Download the Book of Abstracts 2023
Provisional Programme
Monday June 12th
11.00 Welcome and greetings
11.30 – 13.00 Lecture 1
Naomi Baron (American University, Washington)
AI and Human Writing: Collaboration or Appropriation?
14.30 – 16.00 Lecture 2
Massimo Riva (Brown University)
Metaverse as Shadow World and the Cybernetic Unconscious: Considerations about VR and AI Simulations
16.30 – 18.00 Lecture 3
Caroline Bassett (Cambridge)
The Automation of the Word: AI and Writing
Tuesday June 13th
9.30 – 11.00 Lecture 4
John Bateman (University of Bremen)
Digital Humanities and the Challenge of Multimodality:
dealing with non-textual materials
11.30 – 13.00 Workshop
John Bateman (University of Bremen)
Capturing multimodal artefacts and performances: applying theory across scales and media
14.30 – 16.00 Workshop
Karina Horsti (University of Jyväskylä and University of Minnesota)
Visuality and Communicative Memory in the Digital Age
16.30 – 18.00
Parallel sessions (Participant Presentations)
Wednesday June 14th
9.30 – 11.00 Lecture 5
Julien Longhi (Université Cergy Pontoise, Paris)
Digital Humanities and Artificial Intelligence for Forensic Linguistics and Legal Discourse Analysis
11.30 – 13.00 Lecture 6
Gwen Bouvier (Shanghai International Studies University, China)
Understanding the quality of civic debate and coherence on social media hashtag networks: Twitter and Weibo
14.30 – 16.00 Lecture 7
Christoph Draxler (Institute of Phonetics and Speech Processing, LMU Munich)
A hands-on Introduction to transcribing spoken data recordings
16.30 – 18.00 Lecture 8/Workshop
Walter Quattrociocchi (Sapienza University, Rome)
Digital (mis)information: online communication and the dissemination of knowledge
Chair: Matteo Di Cristofaro (Unimore)
Parallel Participant Presentation workshop
Thursday June 15th
9.30 – 11.00 Lecture 9
Sonia Bergamaschi e Federico Ruozzi (Unimore)
Intelligent annotation in the context of non-Latin alphabets document cataloguing
11.30 – 13.00 Workshop
Luca Sala, Matteo Vanzini and Riccardo Amerigo Vigliermo (Unimore)
Intelligent annotation in the context of non-Latin alphabets documents cataloguing: the Digital Maktaba case
Parallel Participant presentations
14.30 – 16.00 / 16:30 – 18:00 Workshop
Markus Westner (Computer Science and Mathematics Department, OTH Regensburg)
ChatGPT in University Teaching and Research: A hands-on workshop
Friday June 16th
9.30 – 11.00 Lecture 10
Francesca Tomasi (Università di Bologna)
Semantic Digital Technologies for Literary Personal Archives
11.30 – 13.00 Workshop
Dario Del Fante (Clarin-IT)
Using the CLARIN infrastructure for DH research, the example of ParlaMint
14.30 – 16.30 Workshop
Kevin Walker (Coventry University)
AI Ethnography
16.30 Closing remarks
Final discussion with: Federico Boschetti (Venezia), Emanuela Colombi (Udine), Stefania Maci (Bergamo), Paola Pisano (Torino), Simone Rebora (Verona)
Chair: Matteo Al Kalak (Unimore)