Deprecated: Invalid characters passed for attempted conversion, these have been ignored in E:\SitiWordPress\DigitalHumanities\wordpress\wp-content\themes\spacious\inc\functions.php on line 277

Download the Book of Abstract

Monday June 6th

11.00 Welcome and greetings

11.30 – 13.00 Lecture 1
Naomi Baron (American University, Washington)
Writing: Human Brains, AI Brawn

15.00 – 16.30 Lecture 2
Lynne Bowker (University of Ottawa)
Translation and Artificial Intelligence

17.00 – 18.30 Lecture 3
Ann Devitt (Trinity College Dublin)
Universal Design for Learning: considerations for accessibility in learning design


Tuesday June 7th

9.30 – 11.00 Lecture 4
Julien Longhi (Université Cergy Pontoise, Paris)
Quantitative and qualitative: overcoming a dichotomy through digital humanities to address the social challenges of digital discourse analysis

11.30 – 13.00 Presentations
Presentation/discussion of participants’ projects – Group A

Parallel Workshops

Workshop A
14.30 – 16.00 / 16:30 18:00
Massimiliano Corsini (CNR Pisa)
Data Visualization

Workshop B
14.30 – 16.00 / 16:30 18:00

Matteo De Cristofaro/Manfredi Scanagatta
(Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia)
Metadata


Wednesday June 8th

9.30 -11.00 Presentations
Presentation/discussion of participants’ projects – Group B and Group C

11.30 -13.00 Presentations
Presentation/discussion of participants’ projects – Group D and Group E

14.30-16.00 Lecture 5
Fabrizio Sebastiani (CNR)
Training machines to analyse text: Tasks, methods, and tools

16.30 -18.00 Lecture 6
Tim Grant (Aston University)
Making Progress in Forensic Authorship Analysis?


Thursday June 9th

9.30 – 11.00 Lecture 7
Massimo Riva (Brown University)
Simulation for the Humanities: Theoretical and Methodological Issues and Opportunities

11.30 -13.00 Lecture 8
Paola Italia (Università di Bologna)
The Google Reader

Workshop
14.30 – 16.00 / 16:30 18:00
Elena Pierazzo (Université Tours) &
Peter Stokes (EPHE-PSL)
The moment for deep learning: transcription, annotation, edition and deontology


Friday June 10th

9.30 -11.00 Lecture 9
Marcus Müller (TU Darmstadt)
Machine learning and pragmatics

11.30 – 13.00 Lecture 10
Elena Pierazzo (Université de Tours, France)
Authorship and editorship in the digital space

14.30 – 16.30 Lecture 11
Luciano Fadiga (Università di Ferrara)
Brain-machine interfaces

16.30 Closing remarks