Deprecated: Invalid characters passed for attempted conversion, these have been ignored in E:\SitiWordPress\DigitalHumanities\wordpress\wp-content\themes\spacious\inc\functions.php on line 277

The programme will be regularly updated in case any changes should be necessary between here and June 7th.


Monday June 7th

14.30 Greetings and welcome

15.00 – 16.30 Lecture 1
Massimo Riva (Brown University)
Modeling, Simulation, Interpretation: Multimodal Strategies in the Digital Humanities

16.45 – 18.15 Lecture 2
Geoffrey Williams (Université Bretagne Sud/Grenoble-Alpes)
Backgrounds: Tracing sources and the influence on a 17th-century dictionary


Tuesday June 8th

9.00 – 9.30 Preparatory meeting
Louise Ravelli (University of New South Wales)
Preparatory meeting (Using Spatial Discourse Analysis)

9.30 – 11.00 Lecture 3
Massimiliano Corsini (Istituto Scienza e Tecnologia dell’Informazione-CNR, Pisa)
Visual analytics of text and network visualization

11.15 – 12.45 Lecture 4
Julien Longhi (Université Cergy Pontoise, Paris)
Multimodality in political debates and transmediality in political social media: some contributions of digital humanities for discourse analysis

14.00 – 15.30 Workshops
Presentation/discussion of participants’ projects
Participants: Riccardi, Giallombardo, Martinez
Chair/Discussant: Julien Longhi (Université Cergy Pontoise, Paris)

Presentation/discussion of participants’ projects
Participants: Sanna, Pascual, Rebecchi
Chair/Discussant: Massimiliano Corsini (Istituto Scienza e Tecnologia dell’Informazione-CNR, Pisa)

15.45 – 17.15 Workshops

Presentation/discussion of participants’ projects
Participants: Lippolis, Busi-Rizzi, Scanagatta, Bettini)
Chair/Discussant: Massimo Riva (Brown University)

Presentation/discussion of participants’ projects
Participants: Ivanova, Galizia, Tazzioli, Meglioli
Chair/Discussant: Naomi Baron (American University, Washington)


Wednesday June 9th

9.00 -10.30 Workshops
Presentation/discussion of participants’ projects
Participants: Nocella, Kithulgoda, Gamberini
Chair/Discussant: Louise Ravelli (University of New South Wales, Sydney)

Presentation/discussion of participants’ projects
Participants: Urlotti, Corradini, Hareer
Chair/Discussant: Bernd Meyer (Johannes Gutenberg University , Mainz)

10.45-12.15 Workshops
Presentation/discussion of participants’ projects
Participants: Falcone, Iori, Zaupa
Chair/Discussant: Geoffrey Williams, (University of Bretagne and of Grenoble-Alpes)

Presentation/discussion of participants’ projects
Participants: Albrecht, Mazzarisi, Cagninelli, Lippi
Chair/Discussant: Dario Compagno (Université Paris Nanterre)

14.00 -15.30 Lecture 5
Bernd Meyer (Johannes Gutenberg Universität, Mainz)
Quantifying qualitative analyses in a corpus of interpreter-mediated talk

15.45 – 17.15 Lecture 6
Naomi Baron (American University, Washington)
Who Wrote This? Poetry, Predictive Texting, GPT-3, and You


Thursday June 10th

9.00 – 10.30 Lecture 7
Louise Ravelli (University of New South Wales, Sydney)
Using Spatial Discourse Analysis: Museums (and other things) in the 21st Century

10.45 -12.15 Lecture 8
Elisabetta Adami (University of Leeds)
Multimodality and Aesthetics in Digital Texts

14.00 -15.30 Workshops
Presentation/discussion of participants’ projects
Participants: Giacosa, Ibukun, Sciannamblo, Schlauch
Chair/Discussant: Elisabetta Adami (University of Leeds)


Friday June 11th

9.00 -10.30 Lecture 9
Maria Chiara Rioli (Marie Curie Global Fellow, Fordham/Ca’ Foscari)
The Mediterranean Archive. Mobilities, Agency, and Public Digital History”

10.45 – 12.15 Lecture 10
Dario Compagno (Université Paris Nanterre)
Tools for the Computational Analysis of Social Media from a Semiotic Perspective

12.15 – 13.00 Final discussion and Closing remarks

13.00 Social lunch (for those attending in person)